Skip to main content
Slideshow
Header Slideshow
Add Me To Your Mailing List
HomePast Commanders

Past Regional Commanders

 
Published: Monday, 01 September 2014 22:24

Regional Commanders are responsible for overseeing regional affairs, above the Fleet level but below the national level. They are responsible for coordinating the efforts necessary for each year's regional championship, and for implementing any other region-wide programs.

YEAR REGION I FLEET REGION II FLEET REGION III FLEET
2011-16 Allan Terhune 63 Roy Adamson 57 Roy Adamson 57
2009-10 Allan Terhune 63 Mike Macina 34 Mike Macina 34
2007 Stan Sherbell 63 Mike Macina 34 Mike Macina 34
2005-06 Sarah Statmore 51 Russ Carr 57 Russ Carr 57
1998-04 Kenneth Coventry 32 Russ Carr 57 Russ Carr 57
1996-97 Kenneth Coventry 32 David Dunlap 5 David Dunlap 5
1993-95 Kenneth Coventry 32 David Dunlap 5 Gene Annis IND
1991-92 Kenneth Coventry 32 Robert Morin 5 Gene Annis IND
1990 Kenneth Coventry 32 Robert Morin 5 Charles Perlo 16
1989 John P. Craine 14 Robert Morin 5 Charles Perlo 16
1988 John P. Craine 14 Robert & Edith Morin 5 Charles Perlo 16
1987 John P. Craine 14 Henry Spingler 5 Charles Perlo 16
1986 Richard I. Torpey 63 Henry Spingler 5 Charles Perlo 16
1985 Douglas D. Wood 7 Charles Shoemaker Jr. 5 Charles Perlo 16
1983-84 Douglas D. Wood 7 Charles Shoemaker Jr. 5 Geoffrey E. Smith 27
1981-82 Douglas D. Wood 7 Sidney Speed 34 Geoffrey F. Smith 27
1979-80 Stephen Rudin 9 Sidney Speed 34 Geoffrey F. Smith 27
1978 Stephen Rudin 9 Sidney Speed 34 Bert Palmer 66
1977 Stephen Rudin 9 Alden R. Walls 4 Merle Hallett 8
1974-76 Herbert Schwartz 1 Alden R. Walls 4 Merle Hallett 8

YEAR REGION IV FLEET REGION V FLEET
2016 Randolph Bertin 30 Nick Lubar 29
2011-15 Randolph Bertin 30 Travis Van Neste 20
2009-10 Randolph Bertin 30 Dave Parlin 31
2005-08 Tom Groll 30 Jon Ogborn 43
2001-04 Tom Groll 30 Frank LaBelle 31
2000 Cynthia Creamer 30 Frank LaBelle 31
1999 Cynthia Creamer 30 Carl Foucht 23
1993-98 Becky Roof 2 Carl Foucht 23
1990-92 Kent Gordon 2 John Jayne 43
1989 Kent Gordon 2 Peter U 29
1988 Jeffrey Deutsch 2 Peter U 29
1986-87 John Lawler 2 Peter U 29
1983-85 John W. Norris 61 David 0 Higley 35
1982 John W. Norris 61 John Collins 43
1981 William Neuens 61 John Collins 43
1980 J. Rutledge Delgado 2 John Collins 43
1979 Eugene English 30 John Collins 43
1978 Eugene English 30 Roy Pressler 29
1976-77 Eugene English 30 Bert Foster 20
1975 Dean Snider 2 Frederic Horwitz 37
1974 Dean Snider 2 John Penner 37

Sponsor Number URL address
Sponsor 1 http://www.quantumsails.com/
Sponsor 2 http://www.triadtrailers.com/
Sponsor 3 http://www.ussailing.org
Sponsor 4 http://www.northsails.com
Sponsor 5 http://www.spectrumphotofg.com
Sponsor 6 http://www.defender.com
Sponsor 7 http://www.ensignspars.com
Sponsor 8 https://www.apsltd.com/?utm_source=ECA&utm_campaign=ensign&utm_content=homepage
Sponsor 9 http://www.patterson-marine.com
Sponsor 10 https://www.coralreefsailing.com/index.php/classes/ensign-class-association.html

Ensign Class Sponsors