Skip to main content
Slideshow
Header Slideshow
Add Me To Your Mailing List
HomePast Officers

Commodores, Secretaries, and Treasurers

YEAR COMMODORE FLEET SECRETARY FLEET TREASURER FLEET
2015-16 Mike LaHaye 70 John Cutler 2 Kay Snider 2
2013-14 Mike Macina 34 Louise Woodruff 34, 73 Kay Snider 2
2011-12 Russ Carr 57 Bill Murphey III 63 Kay Snider 2
2009-10 Eric Jones 34, 57 Bill Murphey III 63 Kay Snider 2
2007-08 Joel Ver Plank 50 Robin Durschmidtt 73, 34 Kay Snider 2
2005-06 Elizabeth Brincklow 69 Ronald Hoffman 51 Kay Snider 2
2003-04 Ward Woodruff 34, 73 Ronald Hoffman 51 Jorge J. Ibanez-Delgado 17
2001-02 Bob Geary 34, 57 Elizabeth Brincklow 69 Jorge J. Ibanez-Delgado 17
1999-00 Bill O’Hara 23 Jim Kelly 7 Skip Nitchie 61
1997-98 Zeke Durica 69 Jim Kelly 7 Skip Nitchie 61
1995-96 Robert C. Warner 63 Douglas D. Woods 7 Zeke Durica 69
1993-94 Jeffrey A. Deutsch 2 Douglas D. Woods 7 Robert C. Warner 63
1991-92 Richard I. Torpey 63 Douglas D. Woods 7 Robert C. Warner 63
1989-90 Gerald R. Daly 34 Robert S. Stoops 18 Robert C. Warner 63
1987-88 John J. Collins 43 Robert S. Stoops 18 Gerald R. Daly 34
1985-86 Robert T. Rude 4 Frederick F. (Ted) Seymour 4 Warren H. Hamm 61
1983-84 Charles R. Sligh III 50 Frederick E. (Ted) Seymour 4 Warren H. Hamm 61
1981-82 Paul D. Risher 14 J.Rutledge Delgado 2 Robert T. Rude 4
1979-80 Dean Snider 2 John T. Gorby 14 Robert T. Rude 4
1977-78 Charles P. Shoemaker Jr. 5 John T. Gorby 14 Bert Foster 20
1975-76 Robert S. Jones 34 Harry Perlberg Jr. 1 Charles P. Shoemaker Jr. 5
1973-74 Donald D. Marsden 14 Harry Perlberg Jr. 1 Suzanne M. Speed 34
1972 Merle Hallett 8 Donald D. Marsden 14 Robert S. Jones 34
1971 Merle Hallett 8 Donald D. Marsden 14 Robert Shaughnessy 16
1969-70 Harold H. Power 7 Donald D. Marsden 14 Merle Hallett 8
1967-68 Benjamin H. Bryon Jr. 14 E. James Renz 1 Harold H. Power 7
1965-66 James F. Fulton 1 William A. Jackson Jr. 14 E. James Renz 1
1964 Charles A. Krasne 1 Lawrence Kamisher 1 Lawrence Kamisher 1
1962-63 Gene Reichert 1 Simon S. Scheuer 1 John M. O’Connell 1

Vice Commodores

YEAR RULES FLEET REGIONAL AFFAIRS FLEET PUBLICITY FLEET
2015-16 Jeff Millin 35 Peter Kogut 23 Neil Lynch 35
2013-14 Jeff Millin 63 Bill Murphey 63 Mike LaHaye 70
2011-12 Mike Macina 70 Mike LaHaye 70 Louise Woodruff 34, 73
2009-10 Robin Durrschmidt 23 Peter Kogut 23 Louise Woodruff 34, 73
2007-08 Russ Carr 23 Peter Kogut 23 Wes Kroeze 29
2005-06 Russ Carr 23 Peter Kogut 23 Jack Patterson 70
2004 Eric Jones 69 Elizabeth Brincklow 69 Bill Blackman 7
2003 Eric Jones 69 Elizabeth Brincklow 69 Doug Wood 7
2001-02 Eric Jones 73, 34 Ward Woodruff 73, 34 Alexey Kampf 10
2000 Bob Geary 34, 73 Ward Woodruff 34, 73 Alexey Kampf 10
1999 Michael Little 8 Cai Svendsen 8 Bob Geary 57
1997-98 Michael Little 8 Cai Svendsen 8 Bill O’Hara 23
1993-96 Michael Little 43 John P. Jayne 43 Joel T. Birkmeier 31
1991-92 Jeffrey A. Deutsch 69 John “Zeke” Durica 69 Charles Perlo 16
1989-90 Richard I. Torpey 2 Jeffrey Deutsch 2 John “Zeke” Durica 69
1987-88 Robert C. Warner 63 Richard I. Torpey 63 Edward Brennan 7
1985-86 Robert C. Warner 43 John J. Collins 43 Edward Brennan 7
1983-84 Robert T. Rude 43 John J. Collins 43 Roy J. Pressler 29
1981-82 Roy Pressler 14 Andrew J. Acton 14 Charles R. Sligh III 50
1980 Roy Pressler 14 Paul D. Risher 14 Charles R. Sligh III 50
1979 Roy Pressler 14 Paul D. Risher 14 Norman T. Budde 3
1978 Dean Snider 14 Paul D. Risher 14 Norman T. Budde 3
1977 Dean Snider 14 Paul D. Risher 14 William E. LaBarge 50
1975-76 Robert S. Curtis 2 Dean Snider 2 Robert L. Sligh 50
1973-74 Robert S. Curtis 34 Robert S. Jones 34 Gerald R. Daly 34
1972 John Calimafde 14 C. Raymond Westcott 14 Sidney L. Hathaway Jr. 4
1971 Carl Anderson 37 Armon E. Kamesar 37 Sidney L. Hathaway Jr. 4
1969-70 Alden R. Walls 37 Armon E. Kamesar 37 George V. Rittenhouse 7
1968 Wm A. Jackson Jr. 1 Joseph S. Darling Jr. 1 Edward T. O’Brien 38
1967 George K. Brazill Jr. 14 William A. Jackson Jr. 14 Marcia Wiley 32
1966 John M. O’Connell 32 Marcia Wiley 32 Benjamin H. Byron Jr. 14
1965 John M. O’Connell 1 Milton J. Lichtenstein 1 Benjamin H. Byron Jr. 14
1964 George K. Brazill Jr.
1962-63 Robert Davis

Executive Secretaries, Yearbook Editors, Newsletter Editors

YEAR EXE. SECRETARY YEARBOOK EDITOR NEWSLETTER EDITOR
2011-14 none Laurel Jellison Bill Kelley
2010 none none Bill Kelley
2008-09 none Joe Connelly Bill Kelley
2007 none Dianne Kube Dianne Kube
2005-06 none Ned Blake Dianne Kube
2004 none Ned Blake Dirk Van Zyverden
2001-03 none Dirk Van Zyverden/Ned Blake Dirk Van Zyverden
2000 Skip Nitchie Dirk Van Zyverden Jay Robinson
1999 Peg Stauffacher Dirk Van Zyverden Jay Robinson
1997-98 Kelly Birkmeier Gene Annis Danny Bullard
1996 Kelly Birkmeier Gene Annis Steve Kelly
1994-95 Kelly Birkmeier Lauren Stevenson Kyle Deutsch
1993 Robin Durrschmidt Edith Morin Kyle Deutsch
1992 Robin Durrschmidt Edith Morin Charlie Sligh III
1989-91 Edward V. Terrell Edith Morin Charlie Sligh III
1988 Edward V. Terrell Noreen Collins Chuck Williams
1985-87 Noreen Collins Mark Fisher Chuck Williams
1984 Noreen Collins Jerry Daly Chuck Williams
1982-83 Noreen Collins Jerry Daly Rut Delgado
1981 Noreen Collins Jerry Daly Jack Gorby
1978-80 Terry Bischoff Jerry Daly Jack Gorby
1977 none Jerry Daly Jack Gorby
1975-76 none Jerry Daly Mrs. Merrill Gibson
1974 none Sydney L. Hathaway Jr. Harry Perlberg
1973 none Sydney L. Hathaway Jr. Harold Power
1970-72 Helen M. Laranjo Sydney L. Hathaway Jr. Harold Power
1969 Sue Freedman Sydney L. Hathaway Jr. Harold Power
1968 Sue Freedman Mary K. Darling none
1967 Sue Freedman Jerome Freedman none
1965-66 none Jerome Freedman none

Sponsor Number URL address
Sponsor 1 http://www.quantumsails.com/
Sponsor 2 http://www.triadtrailers.com/
Sponsor 3 http://www.ussailing.org
Sponsor 4 http://www.northsails.com
Sponsor 5 http://www.spectrumphotofg.com
Sponsor 6 http://www.defender.com
Sponsor 7 http://www.ensignspars.com
Sponsor 8 https://www.apsltd.com/?utm_source=ECA&utm_campaign=ensign&utm_content=homepage
Sponsor 9 http://www.patterson-marine.com
Sponsor 10 #

Ensign Class Sponsors