Skip to main content
Slideshow
Header Slideshow
Add Me To Your Mailing List
HomeThe Pearson Trophy

The Pearson Trophy


Published: Monday, 01 September 2014 22:45

The Pearson Perpetual Ensign Trophy, symbolic of the Class Championship, shall be awarded to the winner of the annual National Championship Regatta. Past winners of the Pearson Perpetual Trophy are listed below:

YEAR CHAMPION LOCATION # BOATS
2016 Bud Brown Mattapoisett, MA 29
2015 Gary Woodruff Niantic, CT 40
2014 Tom La Belle Marquette, MI 43
2013 Bud Brown Barnegat Bay, NJ 29
2012 Tom La Belle Marquette, MI 39
2011 Jonathan Baker Canandaigua, NY 44
2010 Zeke Durica Cedarville, MI 38
2009 Mark Swanson Huntington, NY 29
2008 Greg Eiffert Niantic, CT 35
2007 Dick Torpey Barnegat Bay, NJ 28
2006 Brian Simkins Cleveland, OH 35
2005 Greg Eiffert Nyack, NY 35
2004 Vince Morvillo Newport, RI 41
2003 Dean Snider Houston, TX 26
2002 Dick Torpey Barnegat Bay, NJ 44
2001 Thom Hering Huntington, NY 39
2000 Benz Faget Canandaigua, NY 49
1999 Thom Hering Niantic, CT 43
1998 Dean Snider Menominee, MI 37
1997 Tom La Belle Nyack, NY 47
1996 Tom La Belle Mentor, OH 24
1995 Cai Svendsen Barnegat Bay, NJ 32
1994 Charles P. Shoemaker Huntington, NY 28
1993 William & Benz Faget Houston, TX 28
1992 Greg Eiffert Canandaigua, NY 44
1991 William Faget Noroton, CT 27
1990 William Faget Wolfeboro, NH 23
1989 William Faget Newport, RI 28
1988 Dean Snider Barnegat Bay, NJ 34
1987 Dean Snider Rocky River, OH 24
1986 Charles Shoemaker Jr. Huntington, NY 39
1985 Charles Morse Jr. Newport, RI 25
1984 Wayne Bush Barnegat Bay, NJ 26
1983 Henry Spingler Bristol, RI 32
1982 Charles Shoemaker Jr. Mentor, OH 28
1981 Michael Medeiros Groton, CT 37
1980 Michael Medeiros Newport, RI 39
1979 David McClintock Holland, MI 34
1978 Robert Curtis Riverside, CT 48
1977 Rollin Whyte Newport, RI 47
1976 Clark Thompson Jr. Houston, TX 21
1975 Clark Thompson Jr. Holland, MI 33
1974 Robert Jones Newport, RI 41
1973 Michael Medeiros Falmouth, ME 34
1972 Merle Hallett Riverside, CT 37
1971 Raymond Westcott Milwaukee, WI 25
1970 Rollin Whyte Bristol, RI 45
1969 Albert Weiser Stonington, CT 45
1968 Marvin Kapilow Greenwich, CT 44
1967 Benjamin Bryon Jr. Mamaroneck, NY 35
1966 James Fulton Falmouth, ME 30
1965 George Brazill Larchmont, NY 35
1964 James Fulton Larchmont, NY 28
1963 George Brazill Larchmont, NY 31
1962 John O'Connell Larchmont, NY 16


Sponsor Number URL address
Sponsor 1 http://www.quantumsails.com/
Sponsor 2 http://www.triadtrailers.com/
Sponsor 3 http://www.ussailing.org
Sponsor 4 http://www.northsails.com
Sponsor 5 http://www.spectrumphotofg.com
Sponsor 6 http://www.defender.com
Sponsor 7 http://www.ensignspars.com
Sponsor 8 https://www.apsltd.com/?utm_source=ECA&utm_campaign=ensign&utm_content=homepage
Sponsor 9 http://www.patterson-marine.com
Sponsor 10 #

Ensign Class Sponsors